FAQPIC.png
 

PROGRAM

 
 

Location: Hotel Orle on the island of Sobieszewo Island outside of Gdansk, Poland.

(Address: Lazurowa 8, 80-680 Gdansk, Poland)

Registration possible at Gdansk Airport from 1000. Shuttle buses go every 1,5 hours from the Airport directly to the Hotel.

 

June 8

10:00 – 18:00 Arrival of participants.

Registration available at Airport and Hotel Orle.

12:00 – 18:00 Welcoming activities at Hotel Orle for early arrivals.

Kajaking

Dance workshops

Regional performance workshop 1/3 (together with a local producer the youths in this activity will work throughout the camp on a performance portraying the Baltic Sea Region in all its diversity)

18:00 Welcome – official opening from local officials.

18:30 Dinner

20:00 Ikenga Drummers

21:00 Djembe workshop around the campfire

23:00 Good night


June 10

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Welcome open day – local schools of Gdansk are invited. Introductions.

09:30 Parallel activities

1. The importance of trans-border cooperation for security: Fire brigades from Germany and Poland with live demonstrations.

2. EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region (EUSBSR) for dummies – introduction to the strategy. Workshop: how can the strategy be communicated to youth?

3. Baltic University Programme: Systemic thinking on sustainability

4. Creative workshop “Windbreaks”: What connects and separates the cultures of the Baltic Sea Region?

5. Live Action Role Play (LARP). (Details to come).

6. Listening to the world through meditation: acoustic ecology or soundscape studies, discipline studying the relationship, mediated through sound, between human beings and their environment.

7. Biotechnological laboratory

8. SDG workshop by UN students

9. Artistic workshop by the winners of the Baltic Sea Youth Poster competition (to be confirmed)

10. To be confirmed.

12:00 Lunch

13:30 Open day ends

14:00 Parallel activities

1. Cultural heritage: Practical workshop on refurbishing of furniture + discussion on the issue of reuse. (To be confirmed)

2. Climate action workshop: What’s my CO2 footprint?

3. Baltic University Programme: Systemic thinking on sustainability

4. Creative workshop “Windbreaks”: What connects and separates the cultures of the Baltic Sea Region?

5. Live Action Role Play (LARP). (Details to come).

6. Artistic workshop by the winners of the Baltic Sea Youth Poster competition (to be confirmed)

7. Regional performance workshop 3/3. (Together with a local producer the youths in this activity will work throughout the camp on a performance portraying the Baltic Sea Region in all its diversity)

16:30 Free time

17:30 Continue work on Baltic Sea Youth Declaration

19:00 Dinner

20:30 Entertainment: The participants of the Regional performance workshops perform

21:30 DJ Baltic Sea - Last party!

??:?? Good night

 

June 9

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Plenary session. Introductions to

• The programme of the Youth Camp.

• The Baltic Sea Youth Declaration.

• The EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region

• Sustainable Development Goals

• Circular economy

• Culture as a tool for mutual understanding.

11:00 Group activities. 10 working groups on the Baltic Sea Youth Declaration.

12:30 Lunch

14:00 Parallel activities

1. Baltic University Programme – Systemic thinking on Sustainability

2. Zero waste workshop (unconfirmed)

3. Sustainable fashion (unconfirmed)

4. Climate action workshop: What’s my CO2 footprint?

5. Regional performance workshop 2/3. (Together with a local producer the youths in this activity will work throughout the camp on a performance portraying the Baltic Sea Region in all its diversity)

6. Sustainable use of ocean resources (Maritime Spatial Planning) (will continue until 1800)

16:30 Free time (minus those in activity 6)

17:30 Group activities: Continuation of work on Baltic Sea Youth Declaration

19:00 Dinner

21:00 Entertainment by Artistic Academy on the beach (weather allowing)

21:30 workshop by Artistic Academy on the beach (weather allowing)

23:00 Good night


June 11

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 – 10:00 finishing touches on Baltic Sea Youth Declaration.

Arrival of Politicians and stakeholders from all over the Baltic Sea Region.

10:00 Presentation of Baltic Sea Youth Declaration

Politicians and stakeholders present

10:30 Dialogue with politicians and stakeholders

Working groups

Speed dating

12:00 Lunch

13:00 End of programme. Shuttle busses to Gdansk city centre / Gdansk Airport.