FAQPIC.png
 

PROGRAM 2019

 
 

Location: Hotel Orle on the island of Sobieszewo Island outside of Gdansk, Poland.

(Address: Lazurowa 8, 80-680 Gdansk, Poland)

Registration possible at Gdansk Airport from 1000. Shuttle buses go every 1,5 hours from the Airport directly to the Hotel.

 

June 8

10:00 – 18:00 Arrival of participants.

 Registration available at Gdansk Airport, Gdansk Central Railway station and Hotel Orle.

 The Camp provides shuttle buses from Gdansk Airport and Gdansk train station to Hotel Orle.

Please see practical information about the time schedule.

12:00 – 18:00 Welcoming activities at Hotel Orle.

 Kayaking

 Biking

 Dance workshops

 Regional performance workshop 1/2 (together with a local producer the youths in this

activity will work throughout the camp on a performance portraying the Baltic Sea Region in

all its diversity)

 Sustainable fashion workshop (Elco) (several shorter workshops)

 European public sphere debating

18:00 Welcome – official opening from local officials.

19:30 Dinner

20:00 Ikenga Drummers

21:00 Djembe workshop around the campfire (weather allowing)

23:00 Good night


June 10

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Welcome open day – local schools of Gdansk are invited. Introductions.

09:30 Parallel activities

1. The importance of trans-border cooperation for security in the Baltic Sea Region: brief

introduction. Fire brigade from Gdansk - live demonstration of fire extinguishing technics and

first aid.

2. EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region (EUSBSR) for dummies – introduction to the strategy.

Workshop: how can the strategy be communicated to youth?

3. Baltic University Programme: Systemic thinking on sustainability

4. Creative workshop “Windbreaks”: What connects and separates the cultures of the Baltic Sea

Region?

5. Live action role play – “The Abyss” (Sirius Game Studio)

6. Listening to the world through meditation: acoustic ecology or soundscape studies, discipline

studying the relationship, mediated through sound, between human beings and their

environment.

7. DNA: See the unseen (former name: Biotechnological laboratory)

8. Developing a concept for a Baltic University

9. Polish ecological club - How can we protect the Baltic sea?

10. ABCD - ARS BALTICA Creative Dialogue

11. European public sphere debating

12:00 Lunch

13:30 Open day ends

14:00 Parallel activities

1. Climate action workshop: What’s my CO2 footprint?

2. ABCD - ARS BALTICA Creative Dialogue

3. Creative workshop “Windbreaks”: What connects and separates the cultures of the Baltic Sea

Region?

4. Live action role play – “The Abyss” (Sirius Game Studio)

5. Regional performance workshop 2/2. (Together with a local producer the youths in this

activity will work throughout the camp on a performance portraying the Baltic Sea Region in

all its diversity) – lasts until 1730.

16:30 Free time

17:30 Continue work on Baltic Sea Youth Declaration

19:00 Entertainment: The participants of the Regional performance workshops perform

20:00 Dinner

21:30 DJ Baltic Sea - Last party!

??:?? Good night

 

June 9

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Plenary session. Introductions to..

 The program of the Youth Camp (Kuba, also moderator).

 The Baltic Sea Youth Declaration. (Martin Rümmelein)

 The EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region (OIga Zuin)

 Sustainable Development Goals (Olga Zuin)

 Circular economy – sustainable cutlery - Gdańsk University of Technology

 Culture as a tool for mutual understanding. (Marcus Hagemann, ARS Baltica,).

11:00 Group activities. 10 working groups on the Baltic Sea Youth Declaration.

12:30 Lunch

14:00 Parallel activities

1. Baltic University Programme – Systemic thinking on Sustainability

2. Idea development: A floating University on the Baltic Sea aligned with the SDGs

3. Sustainable fashion workshop – Elco

4. Climate action workshop: What’s my CO2 footprint?

5. Business role playing game: Maritime spatial planning – you are the decision maker! (will

continue until 1900)

16:30 SDG Movies + discussion (minus those in activity 6)

17:30 Group activities: Continuation of work on Baltic Sea Youth Declaration

19:15 Dinner

20:00 Entertainment by Artistic Academy on the beach (weather allowing)

20:30 workshop by Artistic Academy on the beach (weather allowing)

23:00 Good night


June 11

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 – 10:00 finishing touches on Baltic Sea Youth Declaration.

 Arrival of Politicians and stakeholders from all over the Baltic Sea Region.

10:00 Presentation of Baltic Sea Youth Declaration

 Politicians and stakeholders present

10:30 Dialogue with politicians and stakeholders

 Working groups

 Speed dating

12:00 Lunch

13:00 End of program. Shuttle busses to Gdansk city center / Gdansk Airport.